AWM Unable to get all menus to link.

Using AWM with Fusion.
badger
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 2:06 am

AWM Unable to get all menus to link.

Postby badger » Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:56 pm

Unable to get all menus to link.
I am useing AWM 5.1 with win xp sp3

I have two of my failiours on the web (see address below)

http://www.tonymen.org/awmtest/
http://www.tonymen.org/addstyletest/

If need be I can send a template.

As per AWM instructions
I created a temp file called: "awm-menues"

when I select Tools/project Properties/Folders
I am asked " where is my website Locally stored" (Site_Root folder)

This implies that C:\NetObjects Fusion 8\User Sites\AddstyleAllwebTest\Local Publish IS MY ROOT FOLDER ???? is that correct ???/

If I enter this path into the compile menu SITE ROOT FOLDER field (at the top of the "Project Properties" box
The awmdata file and the .js file will end up in my local publish file.

And yet the AWM instructions says to compile the menu to a temp file EG: C:\temp\menu.js) If I place this path in the Tools/project Properties/Folders the two files (The awmdata file and the .js file will end up there) this then becomes the root ?? and there are no html pages there to be selected

As I understand They have to be in the Local Publish folder for the selection of the menu folders when linking.

Very confused.

THESE ARE MY STEPS.
1. Create a site layout in NOF and do a local publish.
2. Create a duplicate site layout in AWM
3. Before compileing AWM I set the path to the ROOT folder to the LOCAL PUBLISH folder
4. I then compile AWM. This places the .js and the awmdata file in the Local Publish.
5. I then return to AWM Menu Editor and in the Menu Structure I select the first page (currantly all named ITEM , I rename each page as I go .(1st one index.html)
6. In the same menu Editor under Item Properties I select the LINK tab and under the
MOUSE CLICK column 2 buttons appear I select the left one (with a little arrow in) and a popup box appears that shows the contents of my LOCAL PUBLISH. If the first page (index.html) and this page name appears in the "MOUSE CLICK " column.
7. I then click on the right hand button which shows a little computer screen and the index page appears, this shows the path and link are ok.
8. I continue and do the same to all the pages.
9. In every page viewing via AWM the functionality of the web page is perfect.
10. I then COMPILE AWM and place it in the NOF web page(after activating the AWM tool for NOF)
11. I then do a local publish and the result is as you see on the two examples
What am I doing wrong /

http://www.tonymen.org/awmtest/
http://www.tonymen.org/addstyletest/

Realy need help to sort this out :( :(

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1303
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 2:07 am
Location: Stuart, FL
Contact:

Re: AWM Unable to get all menus to link.

Postby admin » Mon Jun 15, 2009 11:18 pm

Unable to get all menus to link.
I am useing AWM 5.1 with win xp sp3

I have two of my failiours on the web (see address below)

http://www.tonymen.org/awmtest/
http://www.tonymen.org/addstyletest/

If need be I can send a template.

As per AWM instructions
I created a temp file called: "awm-menues"

when I select Tools/project Properties/Folders
I am asked " where is my website Locally stored" (Site_Root folder)

This implies that C:\NetObjects Fusion 8\User Sites\AddstyleAllwebTest\Local Publish IS MY ROOT FOLDER ???? is that correct ???/

If I enter this path into the compile menu SITE ROOT FOLDER field (at the top of the "Project Properties" box
The awmdata file and the .js file will end up in my local publish file.

And yet the AWM instructions says to compile the menu to a temp file EG: C:\temp\menu.js) If I place this path in the Tools/project Properties/Folders the two files (The awmdata file and the .js file will end up there) this then becomes the root ?? and there are no html pages there to be selected

As I understand They have to be in the Local Publish folder for the selection of the menu folders when linking.

Very confused.

THESE ARE MY STEPS.
1. Create a site layout in NOF and do a local publish.
2. Create a duplicate site layout in AWM
3. Before compileing AWM I set the path to the ROOT folder to the LOCAL PUBLISH folder
4. I then compile AWM. This places the .js and the awmdata file in the Local Publish.
5. I then return to AWM Menu Editor and in the Menu Structure I select the first page (currantly all named ITEM , I rename each page as I go .(1st one index.html)
6. In the same menu Editor under Item Properties I select the LINK tab and under the
MOUSE CLICK column 2 buttons appear I select the left one (with a little arrow in) and a popup box appears that shows the contents of my LOCAL PUBLISH. If the first page (index.html) and this page name appears in the "MOUSE CLICK " column.
7. I then click on the right hand button which shows a little computer screen and the index page appears, this shows the path and link are ok.
8. I continue and do the same to all the pages.
9. In every page viewing via AWM the functionality of the web page is perfect.
10. I then COMPILE AWM and place it in the NOF web page(after activating the AWM tool for NOF)
11. I then do a local publish and the result is as you see on the two examples
What am I doing wrong /

http://www.tonymen.org/awmtest/
http://www.tonymen.org/addstyletest/

Realy need help to sort this out :( :(

You're making this harder than it needs to be. :wink:

AWM assumes you're using an html editing program, not a code generator like Fusion.

When using AWM with Fusion, your site_root in AWM for the menu should be your site folder in User Sites.

Then change the default menu name of menu.js to something unique. In case you want to add another menu to the same site later on.

Then, after setting the positioning properly, that's all you need to do.

You compile the menu. Skip the link pages to menu step. Just treat it as a recompilation.

In the Link field when you design the menu use a full URL. http://www..... etc.

Right now, some of your pages appear to be in the site root folder along with your index page. As if you're publishing Flat.

Some are in a html sub-folder like you're publishing By Asset Type.

Why is that?

Chuck

badger
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 2:06 am

Re: AWM Unable to get all menus to link.

Postby badger » Tue Jun 16, 2009 1:10 am

Hi Chuck
In the Link field when you design the menu use a full URL. http://www..... etc.
Am sending an image to clarify my question. You appeared not to mention step 5 & 6in your explanation.

I am aware of skipping this step:
You compile the menu. Skip the link pages to menu step. Just treat it as a recompilation.
When I get your reply I will try again and set my ROOT in AWM for the menu to my site folder in User Sites
Attachments
page_linking.jpg
page_linking.jpg (92.88 KiB) Viewed 5601 times

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1303
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 2:07 am
Location: Stuart, FL
Contact:

Re: AWM Unable to get all menus to link.

Postby admin » Tue Jun 16, 2009 9:51 am

Tony,

Yes, type the full path (complete URL) in the Link Value in AWM.

That way the menu will work correctly no matter how you publish your site from Fusion (By Asset Type, By Flat, By Site Structure) on every page.

Chuck

badger
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 2:06 am

Re: AWM Unable to get all menus to link.

Postby badger » Tue Jun 16, 2009 11:09 pm

Chuck
Some are in a html sub-folder like you're publishing By Asset Type.
Why is that?
I could not figure that out either. In nof you have the home page on Top
then the next 5 or six pages under the home page are the menu bar links.

In the AWM set up it did not allow me to do that.

I set the home page and then the six menu bar links and whe compiled they all appeard in the root directory
(where the index.html file is)

I figured it was me doing somthing and not worth mentioning .

I have a coupe of questions on your response.
Yes, type the full path (complete URL) in the Link Value in AWM.
That way the menu will work correctly no matter how you publish your site from Fusion (By Asset Type, By Flat, By Site Structure) on every page.
When setting the full path EG
http://www.tonymen.org/awmtest/index.html OR
http://www.tonymen.org/awmtest/html/whatever.html

will the menues display when I do a local publish ?
O will the menues only display when uploaded ?

The reason I ask is because I'm having problems in getting the menu bar to function fully when I do a full path setup with Local Publish. :?: :?:

badger
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2009 2:06 am

Re: AWM Unable to get all menus to link.

Postby badger » Wed Jun 17, 2009 4:15 am

Hi Chuck
Thanks for all your help, I finally got it. I even tried two differant style menues on the same page (see test page below)
http://www.tonymen.org/addstyleallwebtest/index.html

I have another query which is related to this web page. It is the use of EZYRound Borders.Useing the code at the bottom of this post is what I used ( ./ for the home page and ../ as path for the other files.

They all work except for below.
"we specialise in"
'latest dust free sanding' and
"dogs'
"cats"
I wanted to try the flyouts and put in another couple of pages
dogs
dogfood
cats
catfood
They flyout from the "we specialise in'/'non toxic water based"

The strange thing is the dogfood and the catfood have the border but the "dogs and 'cats' dont
the two that work are the first dropdown in the flyout
See image attached.
By the way I am now a converted AWM user. But the awm tutorial could be a more step by step action paying attention to the little details. Thats why it took me so long to grasp it.

THE EZYRound CODE
The top bit of code I placed in the Layout Properties/html/Beginning of Body.
and the lower code I placed in the End of body.

======================================================
<table border="0" width="80%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center">
<tr>
<td width="12"><img src="../assets/images/add1ul.gif" alt="" /></td>
<td width="12" style="background-image:url(../assets/images/add1top.gif)"></td>
<td width="12"><img src="../assets/images/add1ur.gif" alt="" /></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="12" style="background-image:url(../assets/images/add1left.gif)"></td>
<td width="100%" height="" style="background-image:url(../assets/images/add1center.gif)" >
<center>
=============================================================

</center>
</td>
<td width="12" style="background-image:url(../assets/images/add1right.gif)"></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td width="12"><img src="../assets/images/add1ll.gif" alt="" /></td>
<td width="12" style="background-image:url(../assets/images/add1bot.gif)"></td>
<td width="12"><img src="../assets/images/add1lr.gif" alt="" /></td>
</tr>
</table>

Hope you can find the answer, Its been driving me nuts.
Attachments
two menues.jpg
two menues.jpg (94 KiB) Viewed 5600 times


Return to “AllWebMenus from Likno”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron