Edit sql records drop down list

Discussion and Questions about PHP.
mortuaryice
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 1:16 pm

Edit sql records drop down list

Postby mortuaryice » Wed Dec 14, 2005 2:04 pm

Hi
Hopefully someone may be able to point me in the right direction here as I've come to a dead end.
I'm trying to get a drop down menu to work to update fields in an sql database using redfusion components.
I can do the drop down menus when adding a record using the NOF component but not the redfusion.
Do I have to set something up on the database or get values from a seperate table?
I can get the drop downlist to show but its huge and empty - Aaargh
Any help greatly appreciated
Cheers

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1303
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 2:07 am
Location: Stuart, FL
Contact:

RedFusion component

Postby admin » Fri Dec 16, 2005 12:11 am

Sorry...can't help with the RedFusion components. Have never used them.

We hand-code PHP here.

Could be a discrepency between the field name in the database vs what you're enbtering in the component.

Just a guess.


Return to “PHP Q&A”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron