FTP errors

Support for Fusion 7
stratcat33511
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:30 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

FTP errors

Postby stratcat33511 » Tue Apr 18, 2006 4:40 pm

Whats up with the FTP errors
I can connect with FTP Pro.
Through NOF7, it gives an error
With the hosts FTP client it says it ecnountered an error!
AND when I open up the website again it shows never or not published

YET - the local publish works fine

Is it me ?

Not sure if its the Hosts people, NOF7 or me really


Thanks
[/img]

stratcat33511
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:30 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Postby stratcat33511 » Tue Apr 18, 2006 4:49 pm

I have an image
but the message said
"could not connect to ftp://my user@ my site dot com"

even though I COULD FTP with WS_FTPPro AND the hostst little FTP client

Hhmmm

stratcat33511
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:30 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

In A Nutshell

Postby stratcat33511 » Tue Apr 18, 2006 7:58 pm

My basic problem is this
NOF7 wont let me FTP my site to my host
Without doing it this way it will not load or display properly from the host
The Host TS said I was "stacked incorrectly in the code"
Is it the C: NetOjects/this/that/Statcatsweb/blah/yadda/ ...?

I just want to know how to "properly stack" my 'code'
so it will run and display properly on the host
It publishes fine locally on my PC

Bottom Line

NOF7 wont FTP, so I dont know how to setup the stack on the host
or say in the proper jargon what I need to do to get the pics and stuff to display from the host properly.

www.edmclaughlin.net


[/img]
Last edited by stratcat33511 on Tue Apr 18, 2006 9:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1303
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 2:07 am
Location: Stuart, FL
Contact:

It's you

Postby admin » Tue Apr 18, 2006 8:33 pm

In your remote publish profile, all you enter for the host is your domain name, most of the time.

Like: www.sitename.com or sometimes ftp.sitename.com

Whatever your host told you to use. You don't enter the protocol in front of it. i.e., no need for the ftp:// at the beginning.

Also, in your profile's advanced settings, toggle the setting for passive mode ftp. Since you using Fusion 7 (an old version), it's probably off and may need to be on.

stratcat33511
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:30 pm
Location: Tampa, FL

Right ON

Postby stratcat33511 » Tue Apr 18, 2006 9:44 pm

You are the MAN

Three tech support people, three different wrong answers

You got it right on

www.mywebsitename dot com
turned on passive mode

Thanks so very Much

Ed


Return to “Fusion 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron